CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87608

Ms. Danielle Contestable
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, Fl 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Tris (2,4-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) phosphite from India

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tris (2,4-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) phosphite, CAS 31570-04-4, also known as 2,4-di-tert-butyl phenol phosphite, 3:1, is used as an antioxidant/heat stabilizer.

The applicable subheading for Tris (2,4-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) phosphite will be 2920.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division